+44 1787 249798

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we at Inner Guidance Ltd use and protect any information that you give us through the Quantum Sobriety programme.  Information supplied will be used for the sole purpose of the Quantum Sobriety programme in accordance with this privacy statement and the guidelines set by the Information Commissioner’s Office (link here: https://ico.org.uk); who we are registered with.

Inner Guidance Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should therefore check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • full name
  • contact information including email address and postal address
  • financial information in relation to subscription to the online programme, residential retreats and other products
  • sensitive personal and health information in relation to your addiction
  • sensitive personal and health information in relation to food allergies and intolerances, exercise classes, etc.
  • other information relevant to your addiction such as progress reports whilst you are in the programme
  • market research information to improve the programme

 

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to deliver the Quantum Sobriety programme, to understand your needs, to provide you with the best service we can to assist you to find freedom from your addiction and to monitor the effectiveness of the programme.  Specifically, we will use the information you give us:

  • for secure internal record keeping
  • to send you information and discuss the suitability of Quantum Sobriety for your needs
  • to send you emails delivering the Quantum Sobriety online programme content
  • to add you to the secret Facebook Group (if desired and using a pseudonym should you wish)
  • to contact you by email, phone, private message or Facebook post to see how you are progressing on your journey to freedom from your addiction
  • to send occasional surveys and other feedback opportunities to help us to improve the programme

We may also use the information you give us, in an anonymised way, to review, improve, and promote the effectiveness of the Quantum Sobriety programme.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and anonymised where appropriate.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We have ensured that these data processors (examples are, but not limited to: MailChimp, SparkChart, GoCardless, Paypal, Stripe, Facebook and Dzined) have committed to meeting the requirements of GDPR by its effective start date of 25 May 2018.

Law Enforcement; If we receive a lawful court order to release account or other personal information then we will comply with the law. We will also release information when necessary to protect the life, safety or property of others.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We use encryption to protect your information contained in our customer list.

We use a firewall to protect against unlawful intrusion.

We limit staff access to your information on a “need to know” basis.

We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

 

Controlling your personal information

We take your privacy very seriously and will protect client confidentiality at all times.  We will not divulge, or sell on, your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We will keep your information in line with guidance on records retention periods, and for no longer than it is needed. We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

 

Consent

Your Data Rights. We will always ask for your consent to use the data you provide as part of the Quantum Sobriety programme.  You may ask to see the information that we hold at any time, and have rights on how your personal and special category (known as sensitive) information is used. You have the right of access to your data, as well as to update or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@quantumsobriety.com

Right to lodge a complaint. Please contact us in the first instance if you are not satisfied with how we manage your personal information: info@quantumsobriety.com. If you follow this procedure and are still not happy, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk

 

Minors

The Quantum Sobriety programme is not intended for children.  People under the age of 18 may apply to participate in the programme but only with the full consent of a parent or guardian.

 

Cookies

Like many websites, we use “cookies”. Cookies are small programs that we transfer to your hard drive that allow us to recognise you and to provide you with a customised shopping experience. If you do not want us to use cookies, you can easily disable them by going to the toolbar of your web browser, and clicking on the “help” button. Follow the instructions that will prevent the browser from accepting cookies, or set the browser to inform you when you receive a new cookie. In addition, you may visit this and other websites anonymously through the use of utilities provided by other private companies.

Other Information: Every computer has an IP (Internet Protocol) address. IP addresses of computers used to visit this site are noted. In addition, we automatically collect other information such as email addresses, browser types, operating systems, and the URL addresses of sites clicked to and from this site.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

To contact us

For all enquiries in relation to Quantum Sobriety and the content of this policy, please contact info@quantumsobriety.com

Inner Guidance Ltd, which also trades as Quantum Sobriety, is the data controller for Quantum Sobriety and can also be contacted for further information here: info@innerguidance.co.uk

css.php
2018%20BADGE

Inner Guidance Ltd T/A Quantum Sobriety

Copyright © 2015-2018 Quantum Sobriety™ | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Cookies